CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bolero-style jacket from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated March 16, 2009, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Submitted sample, style A90747, is a woman’s bolero-style jacket constructed from 100% acrylic woven fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly above the waist and is composed of three panels. The jacket is loose fitting and features a scoop neckline, short sleeves, a full lining and a full front opening secured by a snap and one button. In your letter you state the garment will imported in sizes 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18W, 20W, 22W, 24W, 26W and 28W.

The applicable subheading for the style A90747 will be 6204.33.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division